BIBLIOTHECA AUGUSTANA

 

Cinematheca virtualis

Exempla artis cinematographicae

 

 

Index alphabeticus (opera)

 

――――――――――――――――――――――――――――

 

 

 

#    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

 

 

12 Angry Men, 1957 (Sidney Lumet)

2 ou 3 choses que je sais d'elle, 1967 (Jean-Luc Godard)

2001: A Space Odyssey, 1968 (Stanley Kubrick)

42nd Street, 1933 (Lloyd Bacon)

49th Parallel, 1941 (Michael Powell)

8½, 1963 (Federico Fellini)

9 dney odnogo goda, 1961 (Mikhail Romm)

 

A

 

À bout de souffle, 1960 (Jean-Luc Godard)

A Brivele der Mamen, 1939 (Joseph Green)

A ciascuno il suo, 1967 (Elio Petri)

A Clockwork Orange, 1971 (Stanley Kubrick)

A Cruz na Praça, 1959 (Gláuber Rocha)

Ådalen '31, 1969 (Bo Widerberg)

A Matter of Life and Death, 1946 (Michael Powell)

À nous la liberté, 1931 (René Clair)

À propos de Nice, 1930 (Jean Vigo)

A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951 (Elia Kazan)

A Taste of Honey, 1961 (Tony Richardson)

A Woman Under the Influence, 1974 (John Cassavetes)

Abschied von gestern, 1966 (Alexander Kluge)

Accattone, 1961 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Accident, 1967 (Joseph W. Losey)

Ace in the Hole, 1951 (Billy Wilder)

Achtung! Banditi!, 1951 (Carlo Lizzani)

Aerograd, 1935 (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

Affäre Blum, 1948 (Erich Engel)

Afgrunden, 1910 (Urban Gad)

Agrippina, 1910 (Enrico Guazzoni)

Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes, 1972 (Werner Herzog)

Ai no corrida, 1976 (Nagisa Oshima)

Akrobatisches Potpourri, 1895 (Max Skladanowsky)

Al Abiad wa al aswad, 1937 (Fouad El Jazairly, Alevise Orfanelli)

Alaska, 1968 (Dore Oberloskamp)

Aleksandr Nevsky, 1938 (Sergei M. Eisenstein, Dmitri Vasilyev)

Alexis Zorbas, 1964 (Mihalis Kakogiannis)

Alice in den Städten, 1974 (Wim Wenders)

Alice in Wonderland, 1951 (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske)

Alice's Restaurant, 1969 (Arthur Penn)

All Quiet on the Western Front, 1930 (Lewis Milestone)

All That Jazz, 1979 (Bob Fosse)

All the President's Men, 1976 (Alan J. Pakula)

Alle Jahre wieder, 1967 (Ulrich Schamoni)

Aller et retour, 1948 (Alexandre Astruc)

Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution, 1965 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Amarcord, 1973 (Federico Fellini)

An American in Paris, 1951 (Vincente Minnelli)

Andrey Rublyov, 1969 (Andrei Tarkovsky)

Angles of Incidence, 1973 (William Raban)

Angst essen Seele auf, 1974 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Aniki Bóbó, 1942 (Manoel de Oliveira)

Anna Boleyn, 1920 (Ernst Lubitsch)

Anni difficili, 1948 (Luigi Zampa)

Annie Hall, 1977 (Woody Allen)

Ansiktet, 1958 (Ingmar Bergman)

Antonijevo razbijeno ogledalo, 1957 (Dušan Makavejev)

Apocalypse Now, 1979 (Francis Ford Coppola)

Apur Sansar, 1959 (Satyajit Ray)

Arizona, 1918 (Douglas Fairbanks)

Arkadas, 1974 (Yilmaz Güney)

Arsenal, 1928 (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

Arsenic and Old Lace, 1944 (Frank Capra)

Att älska, 1964 (Jörn Donner)

Attack on a China Mission, 1900 (James Williamson)

Au jardin à Oakwood Grange/Roundhay Garden Scene, 1888 (Louis Le Prince)

Auch Zwerge haben klein angefangen, 1970 (Werner Herzog)

Az prijde kocour, 1963 (Vojtech Jasny)

 

B

 

Baara, 1978 (Souleymane Cissé)

Bab el hadid, 1958 (Youssef Chahine)

Badlands, 1973 (Terrence Malick)

Baisers volés, 1968 (François Truffaut)

Ball of Fire, 1941 (Howard Hawks)

Ballada o soldate, 1958 (Grigori Chukhraj)

Ballet mécanique, 1924 (Fernand Léger, Dudley Murphy)

Bande à part, 1964 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Bara en mor, 1949 (Alf Sjöberg)

Barnvagnen, 1963 (Bo Widerberg)

Barry Lyndon, 1975 (Stanley Kubrick)

Bataille de boules de neige, 1896 (Auguste Lumière/Louis Lumière)

Batalión, 1927 (Premysl Prazský)

Bauerntanz zweier Kinder, 1895 (Max Skladanowsky)

Beat the Devil, 1953 (John Huston)

Becky Sharp, 1935 (Rouben Mamoulian, Lowell Sherman)

Beethoven - Tage aus einem Leben, 1976 (Horst Seemann)

Belle de jour, 1967 (Luis Buñuel)

Bellissima, 1951 (Luchino Visconti)

Ben-Hur, 1959 (William Wyler)

Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru, 1918 (Victor Sjöström)

Berlin - Alexanderplatz, 1931 (Piel Jutzi)

Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt, 1927 (Walter Ruttmann)

Berliner Ballade, 1948 (Robert A. Stemmle)

Bezhin lug, 1937 (Sergei Eisenstein)

Bis daß der Tod euch scheidet, 1978 (Heiner Carow)

Black Legion, 1937 (Archie Mayo)

Black Narcissus, 1947 (Michael Powell)

Bleak Moments, 1973 (Mike Leigh)

Blind Husbands, 1919 (Erich von Stroheim)

Blow Job, 1963 (Andy Warhol)

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, 1969 (Paul Mazursky)

Bonnie and Clyde, 1967 (Arthur Penn)

Brandherd, 1921 (Hanns Kobe)

Brief Encounter, 1945 (David Lean)

Bringing Up Baby, 1938 (Howard Hawks)

Bronenossez «Potjomkin», 1925 (Sergei Eisenstein, Grigori Aleksandrov)

Brott, Ett, 1940 (Anders Henrikson)

 

C

 

Cabiria, 1914 (Giovanni Pastrone «Piero Fosco»)

Caccia tragica, 1947 (Giuseppe De Santis)

Calle Mayor, 1956 (Juan Antonio Bardem)

Canary Island Bananas, 1935 (Richard Leacock)

Carmencita, 1894 (William K. L. Dickson)

Casablanca, 1942 (Michael Curtiz)

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 1958 (Richard Brooks)

Ceddo, 1977 (Sembène Ousmane)

Cerný Petr, 1964 (Milos Forman)

Cet obscur objet du désir, 1977 (Luis Buñuel)

Chapaev, 1934 (Georgi Vasilyev, Sergei Vasilyev)

Chelovek s kinoapparatom, 1929 (Dziga Vertov)

Chelovek s ruzhyom, 1938 (Sergei Yutkevich)

Chengshi zhiye, 1933 (Fei Mu)

Chinese Checkers, 1964 (Stephen Dwoskin)

Chistoe nebo, 1961 (Grigori Chukhraj)

Chronique d'un été, 1960 (Jean Rouch)

Chung Kuo - Cina, 1972 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Cinderella, 1950 (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske)

Cinq minutes de cinéma pur, 1925 (Henri Chomette)

Citizen Kane, 1941 (George Orson Welles)

City Lights, 1931 (Charles Chaplin)

Coal Face, 1935 (Alberto Cavalcanti)

Coeur fidèle, 1923 (Jean Epstein)

Coming Home, 1978 (Hal Ashby)

Confessions of a Nazi Spy, 1939 (Anatole Litvak)

Contraband, 1940 (Michael Powell)

Coogan's Bluff, 1968 (Donald Siegel)

Cronaca di un amore, 1950 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Cronache di poveri amanti, 1954 (Carlo Lizzani)

Crossfire, 1947 (Edward Dmytryk)

Cry of the City, 1948 (Robert Siodmak)

Cuba '58, 1960/62 (Jorge Fraga, Jomí García Ascot)

Cul-de-sac, 1966 (Roman Polanski)

Cyankali, 1930 (Hans Tintner)

 

D

 

Düsman, 1979 (Yilmaz Güney)

Danse Macabre, 1922 (Dudley Murphy)

Dance of the Vampires, 1967 (Roman Polanski)

Das Beil von Wandsbek, 1951 (Falk Harnack)

Das blaue Licht, 1932 (Leni Riefenstahl)

Das boxende Känguruh, 1895 (Max Skladanowsky)

Das Brot der frühen Jahre, 1962 (Herbert Vesely)

Das Flötenkonzert von Sanssouci, 1930 (Gustav Ucicky)

Das Kabinett des Doktor Caligari, 1920 (Robert Wiene)

Das kalte Herz, 1950 (Paul Verhoeven)

Das Kaninchen bin ich, 1965 (Kurt Maetzig)

Das Lied der Matrosen, 1958 (Kurt Maetzig)

Das Proletarierherz, 1913 (Luise Fleck, Jacob Fleck)

Das Tagebuch einer Verlorenen, 1929 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse, 1933 (Fritz Lang)

Das Wachsfigurenkabinett, 1924 (Leo Birinsky, Paul Leni)

Das Wunder des Schneeschuhs, 1920 (Arnold Fanck)

Das zweite Erwachen der Christa Klages, 1978 (Margarethe von Trotta)

Dead Cert, 1974 (Tony Richardson)

Deadly Is the Female, 1950 (Joseph H. Lewis)

Deer Hunter, 1978 (Michael Cimino)

Den hvide Slavehandel, 1910 (August Blom, Alfred Lind)

Den Muso, 1975 (Souleymane Cissé)

Deputat Baltiki, 1937 (Iosif Kheifits, Aleksandr Zarkhy)

Der amerikanische Freund, 1977 (Wim Wenders)

Der Andere, 1913 (Max Mack)

Der Biberpelz, 1949 (Erich Engel)

Der blaue Engel, 1930 (Josef von Sternberg)

Der Brief, 1966 (Vlado Kristl)

Der Dritte, 1972 (Egon Günther)

Der ewige Jude, 1940 (Fritz Hippler)

Der Fangschuß, 1976 (Volker Schlöndorff)

Der Golem, 1915 (Henrik Galeen, Paul Wegener)

Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam, 1920 (Paul Wegener)

Der Händler der vier Jahreszeiten, 1972 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Der junge Törless, 1966 (Volker Schlöndorff)

Der letzte Mann, 1924 (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

Der müde Tod, 1921 (Fritz Lang)

Der Mandarin, 1918 (Fritz Freisler)

Der plötzliche Reichtum der armen Leute von Kombach, 1971 (Volker Schlöndorff)

Der Purimshpiler, 1937 (Joseph Green)

Der sanfte Lauf, 1967 (Haro Senft)

Der Schatz, 1923 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Der Schwarze Engel, 1975 (Werner Schroeter)

Der Sprung ins Wasser, 1890 (Ernst Kohlrausch)

Der Student von Prag, 1913 (Stellan Rye, Paul Wegener)

Der Untertan, 1951 (Wolfgang Staudte)

Der Verlorene, 1951 (Peter Lorre)

Det regnar på vår kärlek, 1946 (Ingmar Bergman)

Det Sjunde inseglet, 1957 (Ingmar Bergman)

Det Stora äventyret, 1953 (Arne Sucksdorff)

Detstvo Gorkogo, 1938 (Mark Donskoy)

Deutschland bleiche Mutter, 1979 (Helma Sanders-Brahms)

Deutschland im Herbst, 1978 (Fassbinder, Kluge, Reitz, Schlöndorff et al.)

Deutschland zwischen gestern und morgen, 1932 (Wilfried Basse)

Dezertir, 1933 (Vsevolod Pudovkin)

Di Cavalcanti, 1977 (Gláuber Rocha)

Di Klatshe/Fishke der Krumer, 1937 (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Diagonal, 1973 (William Raban)

Dickson Greeting, 1891 (William K. L. Dickson)

Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed, 1926 (Lotte Reiniger)

Die allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit - Redupers, 1978 (Helke Sander)

Die Artisten in der Zirkuskuppel: Ratlos, 1968 (Alexander Kluge)

Die Austernprinzessin, 1919 (Ernst Lubitsch)

Die Büchse der Pandora, 1929 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Die Bergkatze, 1921 (Ernst Lubitsch)

Die besten Jahre, 1965 (Günther Rücker)

Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant, 1972 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Die Blechtrommel, 1979 (Volker Schlöndorff)

Die Brücke, 1959 (Bernhard Wicki)

Die Buntkarierten, 1949 (Kurt Maetzig)

Die Dreigroschenoper, 1931 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Die Ehe der Maria Braun, 1979 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Die freudlose Gasse, 1925 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Die große Liebe, 1942 (Rolf Hansen)

Die Legende von Paul und Paula, 1973 (Heiner Carow)

Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney, 1927 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Die Mörder sind unter uns, 1946 (Wolfgang Staudte)

Die Marquise von O..., 1976 (Éric Rohmer)

Die Nibelungen: Kriemhilds Rache, 1924 (Fritz Lang)

Die Nibelungen: Siegfried, 1924 (Fritz Lang)

Die Ratten, 1955 (Robert Siodmak)

Die Rothschilds, 1940 (Erich Waschneck)

Die Schlange der Leidenschaft, 1918 (Luise Fleck/Jacob Fleck)

Die Stadt ohne Juden, 1924 (Hans Karl Breslauer)

Die Unterdrückung der Frau..., 1969 (Hellmuth Costard)

Die verkaufte Braut, 1932 (Max Ophüls)

Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum, 1975 (Volker Schlöndorff, Margarethe von Trotta)

Die weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü, 1929 (Arnold Fanck, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Dillinger è morto, 1969 (Marco Ferreri)

Ding jun shan, 1905 (Ren Jingfeng)

Dirty Harry, 1971 (Donald Siegel)

Dive Bomber, 1941 (Michael Curtiz)

Djävulens öga, 1960 (Ingmar Bergman)

Doctor Zhivago, 1965 (David Lean)

Dog Day Afternoon, 1975 (Sidney Lumet)

Dom, v kotorom ya zhivu, 1957 (Lev Kulidzhanov, Yakov Segel)

Don Donald, 1937 (Walt Disney)

Dont Look Back, 1965 (Donn Alan Pennebaker)

Double Indemnity, 1944 (Billy Wilder)

Drôle de drame ou L'étrange aventure de Docteur Molyneux, 1937 (Marcel Carné)

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, 1931 (Rouben Mamoulian)

Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler, 1922 (Fritz Lang)

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, 1964 (Stanley Kubrick)

Dracula I, 1931 (Tod Browning)

Due soldi di speranza, 1951 (Renato Castellani)

Dumbo, 1941 (Ben Sharpsteen)

Dushi fengguang, 1935 (Yuan Muzhi)

Dwaj ludzie z szafa, 1958 (Roman Polanski)

Dyn Amo, 1972 (Stephen Dwoskin)

 

E

 

East of Eden, 1955 (Elia Kazan)

Easy Rider, 1969 (Dennis Hopper)

Edipo re, 1967 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Ehe im Schatten, 1947 (Kurt Maetzig)

Eika Katappa, 1969 (Werner Schroeter)

Eine regnerische Nacht in Potsdam, 1970 (Hellmuth Herbst)

Eisenbahn, 1967 (Lutz Mommartz)

El Último Cuplé, 1957 (Juan de Orduña)

El último día de la guerra, 1970 (Juan Antonio Bardem)

El Poder del deseo, 1975 (Juan Antonio Bardem)

Eldorado, 1921 (Marcel L'Herbier)

Emak-Bakia, 1926 (Man Ray)

En el balcón vacío, 1961 (Jomí García Ascot)

En Lektion i kärlek, 1954 (Ingmar Bergman)

En Passion, 1969 (Ingmar Bergman)

En Söndag i september, 1963 (Jörn Donner)

Enough to Eat?, 1936 (Edgar Anstey)

Ensayo de un crimen, 1955 (Luis Buñuel)

Entr'acte, 1924 (René Clair)

Erotikon, 1929 (Gustav Machatý)

Es herrscht Ruhe im Land, 1976 (Peter Lilienthal)

Es, 1966 (Ulrich Schamoni)

Escamotage d'une dame au théâtre Robert Houdin, 1896 (Georges Méliès)

Escape, 1940 (Mervyn LeRoy)

Et Dieu... créa la femme, 1956 (Roger Vadim)

Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque, 1929 (Germaine Dulac)

Extase, 1932 (Gustav Machatý)

 

F

 

Fängelse, 1949 (Ingmar Bergman)

För att inte tala om alla dessa kvinnor, 1964 (Ingmar Bergman)

Faces, 1968 (John Cassavetes)

Fad'jal, 1979 (Safi Faye)

Fahrenheit 451, 1966 (François Truffaut)

Falsche Bewegung, 1975 (Wim Wenders)

Family Life, 1971 (Ken Loach)

Fantômas - À l'ombre de la guillotine, 1913 (Louis Feuillade)

Fantasmagorie, 1908 (Émile Cohl)

Fellini Satyricon, 1969 (Federico Fellini)

Fièvre, 1921 (Louis Delluc)

Fires Were Started, 1943 (Humphrey Jennings)

Flaming Creatures, 1963 (Jack Smith)

Flicka och hyacinter, 1950 (Hasse Ekman)

Flight Command, 1940 (Frank Borzage)

Flowers and Trees, 1932 (Walt Disney)

Footlight Parade, 1933 (Lloyd Bacon)

Foreign Correspondent, 1940 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Fröken Julie, 1951 (Alf Sjöberg)

Frankenstein, 1931 (James Whale)

Frauenschicksale, 1952 (Slatan Dudow)

Freies Land, 1946 (Milo Harbich)

Freud, 1962 (John Huston)

From Here to Eternity, 1953 (Fred Zinnemann)

Furyo shonen, 1961 (Susumu Hani)

 

G

 

Gaslight, 1940 (Thorold Dickinson)

Geheimnisse einer Seele, 1926 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Genevieve, 1953 (Henry Cornelius)

Gente del Po, 1943 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Genuine, 1920 (Robert Wiene)

Geography Of The Body, 1943 (Marie Menken)

Germania anno zero, 1948 (Roberto Rossellini)

Gertie the Dinosaur, 1914 (Winsor McCay)

Gilda, 1946 (Charles Vidor)

Giordano Bruno eroe di Valmy, 1908 (Giovanni Pastrone «Piero Fosco»)

Giulietta degli spiriti, 1965 (Federico Fellini)

Give Us This Day, 1949 (Edward Dmytryk)

Gli Ultimi giorni di Pompeii, 1908 (Luigi Maggi)

Gli ultimi giorni di Pompeii, 1913 (Mario Caserini, Eleuterio Rodolfi)

Gli Uomini, che mascalzoni!, 1932 (Mario Camerini)

Golgotha, 1935 (Julien Duvivier)

Gone with the Wind, 1939 (Victor Fleming)

Gots shtrof, 1913 (H. Fiszer)

Grandma's Reading Glass, 1900 (George Albert Smith)

Great Expectations, 1946 (David Lean)

Grine Felder, 1937 (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Große Freiheit Nr. 7, 1944 (Helmut Käutner)

Gruppenbild mit Dame, 1976 (Aleksandar Petrovič)

Gruppo di famiglia in un interno, 1974 (Luchino Visconti)

Gycklarnas afton, 1953 (Ingmar Bergman)

 

H

 

Här börjar äventyret, 1965 (Jörn Donner)

Här har du ditt liv, 1966 (Jan Troell)

Hair, 1979 (Milos Forman)

Hakuchi, 1951 (Akira Kurosawa)

Hamlet, 1948 (Laurence Olivier)

Hamnstad, 1948 (Ingmar Bergman)

Hannibál tanár úr, 1956 (Zoltán Fábri)

Hard Labour, 1973 (Mike Leigh)

Harold and Maude, 1971 (Hal Ashby)

Herr Arnes pengar, 1919 (Mauritz Stiller)

Hets, 1944 (Alf Sjöberg)

High Noon, 1952 (Fred Zinnemann)

High Society, 1956 (Charles Walters)

Hintertreppe, 1921 (Leopold Jessner, Paul Leni)

Hiroshima mon amour, 1959 (Alain Resnais)

His Girl Friday, 1940 (Howard Hawks)

História do Brasil, 1973 (Gláuber Rocha)

Histoire d'un crime, 1901 (Ferdinand Zecca)

Hitler - ein Film aus Deutschland, 1978 (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg)

Homme au coin d'une rue, 1888 (Louis Le Prince)

Homunculus, 1916 (Otto Rippert)

Hon dansade en sommar, 1951 (Arne Mattsson)

Horizontal-Vertikales Orchester, 1920 (Viking Eggeling)

Housing Problems, 1935 (Edgar Anstey, Arthur Elton)

How to Marry a Millionaire, 1953 (Jean Negulesco)

How to Screw the CIA, 1970 (Malcolm LeGrice)

Humorous Phases of Funny Faces, 1906 (J. Stuart Blackton)

Husbands, 1970 (John Cassavetes)

 

I

 

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang, 1932 (Mervyn LeRoy)

I Bambini ci guardano, 1944 (Vittorio De Sica)

I Call First, 1968 (Martin Scorsese)

I Pugni in tasca, 1965 (Marco Bellocchio)

I Sovversivi, 1967 (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani)

I Vinti, 1953 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

I Vitelloni, 1953 (Federico Fellini)

Ibn el Nil, 1951 (Youssef Chahine)

If..., 1968 (Lindsay Anderson)

Ikimono no kiroku, 1955 (Akira Kurosawa)

Ikiru, 1952 (Akira Kurosawa)

Il Bidone, 1955 (Federico Fellini)

Il Cammino della speranza, 1950 (Pietro Germi)

Il Casanova di Federico Fellini, 1976 (Federico Fellini)

Il Conformista, 1970 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Il Deserto rosso, 1964 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Il Gattopardo, 1963 (Luchino Visconti)

Il Grido, 1957 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Il Sole sorge ancora, 1946 (Aldo Vergano)

Il Tetto, 1956 (Vittorio De Sica)

Il Vangelo secondo Matteo, 1964 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Im Lauf der Zeit, 1976 (Wim Wenders)

Imitation of Life, 1959 (Douglas Sirk)

In Gefahr und größter Not bringt der Mittelweg den Tod, 1974 (Alexander Kluge)

In jenen Tagen, 1947 (Helmut Käutner)

In nome della legge, 1949 (Pietro Germi)

Industrial Britain, 1933 (Robert J. Flaherty)

Inferno, 1919 (Paul Czinner)

Intolerance: Love's Struggle Through the Ages, 1916 (D. W. Griffith)

Irgendwo in Berlin, 1946 (Gerhard Lamprecht)

Iskanderija... lih?, 1978 (Youssef Chahine)

It Always Rains on Sunday, 1948 (Robert Hamer)

It Happened One Night, 1934 (Frank Capra)

It's all true, 1943 (George Orson Welles)

It's Always Fair Weather, 1955 (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly)

Ivan Groznyy I, 1944 (Sergei Eisenstein)

Ivan Groznyy II: Boyarsky zagovor, 1958 (Sergei M. Eisenstein, M. Filimonova)

Ivan, 1932 (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

Ivanovo detstvo, 1962 (Andrei Tarkovsky, Eduard Abalov)

 

J

 

J'accuse!, 1919 (Abel Gance)

Jag är nyfiken - en film i blått, 1968 (Vilgot Sjöman)

Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult, 1967 (Vilgot Sjöman)

Jailhouse Rock, 1957 (Richard Thorpe)

Jaws, 1975 (Steven Spielberg)

Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle, 1974 (Werner Herzog)

Jesse James, 1939 (Henry King)

Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse, 1923 (Henri Chomette)

Jeux interdits, 1952 (René Clément)

Jim Shvante, 1930 (Mikhail Kalatozov)

Jonas, 1957 (Ottomar Domnick)

Joueur d'accordeon, 1888 (Louis Le Prince)

Jour de fête, 1949 (Jacques Tati)

Journal d'un curé de campagne, 1951 (Robert Bresson)

Jud Süß, 1940 (Veit Harlan)

Jules et Jim, 1962 (François Truffaut)

Jungfrukällan, 1960 (Ingmar Bergman)

Justice est faite, 1950 (André Cayatte)

 

K

 

Kärlek 65, 1965 (Bo Widerberg)

Kaddu Beykat, 1975 (Safi Faye)

Kameradschaft, 1931 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Kanojo to kare, 1964 (Susumu Hani)

Karbid und Sauerampfer, 1963 (Frank Beyer)

Katok i skripka, 1960 (Andrei Konchalovsky, Andrei Tarkovsky)

Katzelmacher, 1969 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Kelek, 1969 (Werner Nekes)

Kind Hearts and Coronets, 1949 (Robert Hamer)

King Kong, 1933 (Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack)

Kino-pravda, 1922 (Dziga Vertov)

Kiss Me Deadly, 1955 (Robert Aldrich)

Kiss of Death, 1947 (Henry Hathaway)

Kitty und die Weltkonferenz, 1939 (Helmut Käutner)

Klute, 1971 (Alan J. Pakula)

Kolberg, 1945 (Veit Harlan)

Konets Sankt-Peterburga, 1927 (Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Doller)

Kopfstand Madam!, 1967 (Christian Rischert)

Kreutzerova sonáta, 1926 (Gustav Machatý)

Kris, 1946 (Ingmar Bergman)

Kuckucksjahre, 1967 (George Moorse)

Kuhle Wampe oder: Wem gehört die Welt?, 1932 (Slatan Dudow)

Kungliga patrasket, 1945 (Hasse Ekman)

Kvarteret korpen, 1963 (Bo Widerberg)

Kvinnodröm, 1955 (Ingmar Bergman)

Kvinnors väntan, 1952 (Ingmar Bergman)

Kybernetická babicka, 1962 (Jirí Trnka)

 

L

 

L' Atalante, 1934 (Jean Vigo)

L' Homme Machine, ca. 1885 (Étienne-Jules Marey)

L' Inhumaine, 1924 (Marcel L'Herbier)

L'Âge d'or, 1930 (Luis Buñuel)

L'Étoile de mer, 1928 (Man Ray)

Løvejagten, 1907 (Viggo Larsen)

La aldea maldita, 1929 (Florian Rey)

La Bête humaine, 1938 (Jean Renoir)

La Bataille du rail, 1946 (René Clément)

La Beauté du diable, 1950 (René Clair)

La Belle équipe, 1936 (Julien Duvivier)

La Belle et la bête, 1946 (Jean Cocteau)

La Caduta degli dei, 1969 (Luchino Visconti)

La Chienne, 1931 (Jean Renoir)

La Chinoise, 1967 (Jean-Luc Godard)

La Cigale et la fourmi, 1909 (Louis Feuillade)

La Commare secca, 1962 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

La Coquille et le clergyman, 1928 (Germaine Dulac)

La dolce vita, 1960 (Federico Fellini)

La Fête espagnole, 1920 (Germaine Dulac)

La Femme de nulle part, 1922 (Louis Delluc)

La Fin du jour, 1939 (Julien Duvivier)

La Grande Illusion, 1937 (Jean Renoir)

La Hora de los hornos, 1968 ( Octavio Getino, Fernando Ezequiel Solanas)

La Isla misteriosa y el capitán Nemo, 1973 (Juan Antonio Bardem)

La Kermesse héroïque, 1935 (Jacques Feyder)

La Luna, 1979 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

La Mariée était en noir, 1968 (François Truffaut)

La Marseillaise, 1938 (Jean Renoir)

La Natation par Jean Taris, 1931 (Jean Vigo)

La Notte, 1961 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc, 1928 (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

La Peau douce, 1964 (François Truffaut)

La Pointe-courte, 1956 (Agnès Varda)

La Presa di Roma, 20 settembre 1870, 1905 (Filoteo Alberini)

La Règle du jeu, 1939 (Jean Renoir)

La Religieuse, 1966 (Jacques Rivette)

La Roue, 1923 (Abel Gance)

La Signora senza camelie, 1953 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

La Sirène du Mississipi, 1969 (François Truffaut)

La Sortie des usines Lumière, 1895 (Auguste Lumière/Louis Lumière)

La Souriante Madame Beudet, 1922 (Germaine Dulac)

La Strada, 1954 (Federico Fellini)

La Terra trema: Episodio del mare, 1948 (Luchino Visconti)

La Traversée de Paris, 1956 (Claude Autant-Lara)

La Vie et la passion de Jésus Christ, 1905 (Lucien Nonguet, Ferdinand Zecca)

La Voie Lactée, 1969 (Luis Buñuel)

Labirynt, 1963 (Jan Lenica)

Ladri di biciclette, 1948 (Vittorio De Sica)

Lady in the Lake, 1947 (Robert Montgomery)

L'Affaire Dreyfus, 1901 (Ferdinand Zecca)

L'Amore in città, 1953 (Federico Fellini)

Lang shan die xue ji, 1936 (Fei Mu)

Lang tao sha, 1936 (Wu Yonggang)

Laogong aiqing, 1923 (Zhang Shichuan)

L'Arrivée d'un train à la Ciotat, 1895 (Auguste Lumière/Louis Lumière)

L'Arroseur arrosé, 1895 (Auguste Lumière/Louis Lumière)

L'Assassinat du duc de Guise, 1908 (André Calmettes, Charles Le Bargy)

L'Auberge rouge, 1951 (Claude Autant-Lara)

Laura, 1944 (Otto Preminger)

L'Avventura, 1960 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Lawrence of Arabia, 1962 (David Lean)

Le Amiche, 1955 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Le Beau Serge, 1958 (Claude Chabrol)

Le Corbeau, 1943 (Henri-Georges Clouzot)

Le Crime de Monsieur Lange, 1936 (Jean Renoir)

Le Débuts d'un patineurs, 1907 (Louis J. Gasnier)

Le Deux timidess, 1928 (René Clair)

Le Diable au corps, 1946 (Claude Autant-Lara)

Le Diable au corps, 1947 (Claude Autant-Lara)

Le Feu follet, 1963 (Louis Malle)

Le Grand jeu, 1934 (Jacques Feyder)

Le Journal d'une femme de chambre, 1964 (Luis Buñuel)

Le Mépris, 1963 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Le Mani sulla città, 1964 (Francesco Rosi)

Le Million, 1931 (René Clair)

Le Misérables - Époque 2: Fantines, 1913 (Albert Capellani)

Le Mobilier fidèle, 1910 (Émile Cohl)

Le Muet mélomane, 1899 (Ferdinand Zecca)

Le Notti di Cabiria, 1957 (Federico Fellini)

Le Peintre néo-impressionniste, 1910 (Émile Cohl)

Le Petit soldat, 1963 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Le Quai des brumes, 1938 (Marcel Carné)

Le Ratelier de la Belle Mère, 1909 (Émile Cohl)

Le Retour à la raison, 1923 (Man Ray)

Le Rideau cramoisi, 1952 (Alexandre Astruc)

Le Roman d'un tricheur, 1936 (Sacha Guitry)

Le Salaire de la peur, 1953 (Henri-Georges Clouzot)

Le Sang d'un poète, 1930 (Jean Cocteau)

Le Silence est d'or, 1947 (René Clair)

Le Temps du Ghetto, 1961 (Frédéric Rossif)

Le Voyage dans la lune, 1902 (Georges Méliès)

Lebenszeichen, 1968 (Werner Herzog)

L'Eclisse, 1962 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Lenin v 1918 godu, 1939 (Mikhail Romm, E. Aron, I. Simkov)

Lenin v oktyabre, 1937 (Mikhail Romm, Dmitri Vasilyev)

Les Belles de nuits, 1952 (René Clair)

Les Carabiniers, 1963 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne, 1945 (Robert Bresson)

Les Enfants du paradis, 1945 (Marcel Carné)

Les Mystères du château de Dé, 1929 (Man Ray)

Les Parents terribles, 1948 (Jean Cocteau)

Les Quatre cents coups, 1959 (François Truffaut)

Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot, 1953 (Jacques Tati)

Les Victimes de l'alcoolisme, 1902 (Ferdinand Zecca)

Let There Be Light, 1946 (John Huston)

Letyat zhuravli, 1957 (Mikheil Kalatozishvili)

Lichtspiel: Schwarz-Weiß-Grau, 1930 (László Moholy-Nagy)

Liebe ist kälter als der Tod, 1969 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Liebe Mutter, mir geht es gut, 1972 (Christian Ziewer)

Life of an American Fireman, 1903 (Edwin S. Porter)

Lifeboat, 1944 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Lilienthal fliegt, 1893 (Ottomar Anschütz)

Limelight, 1952 (Charles Chaplin)

Line Describing a Cone, 1973 (Anthony McCall)

Lisztomania, 1975 (Ken Russell)

Little Big Man, 1970 (Arthur Penn)

Little Caesar, 1931 (Mervyn LeRoy)

Little Dog For Roger, 1967 (Malcolm LeGrice)

Llegada de un tren de Teruel a Segorbe, 1897 (Anonymus)

Lola Montès, 1955 (Max Ophüls)

Look Back in Anger, 1959 (Tony Richardson)

Los Golfos, 1960 (Carlos Saura)

Los Olvidados, 1950 (Luis Buñuel)

Love Story, 1969 (Arthur Hiller)

Luch smerti, 1925 (Lev Kuleshov)

Luci del varietà, 1950 (Federico Fellini)

 

M

 

M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder, 1931 (Fritz Lang)

Mädchen in Uniform, 1931 (Leontine Sagan)

Ménilmontant, 1926 (Dimitri Kirsanoff)

M*A*S*H, 1970 (Robert Altman)

Ma nuit chez Maud, 1969 (Eric Rohmer)

Madame Dubarry, 1919 (Ernst Lubitsch)

Madrid, 1936 (Luis Buñuel)

Mahlzeiten, 1967 (Edgar Reitz)

Making a Living, 1914 (Henry Lehrman)

Malu tianshi, 1937 (Yuan Muzhi)

Mamele, 1938 (Joseph Green)

Mamma Roma, 1962 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Mandabi, 1968 (Sembène Ousmane)

Manhattan, 1979 (Woody Allen)

Man of Aran, 1934 (Robert J. Flaherty)

Maria Chapdelaine, 1934 (Julien Duvivier)

Masculin, féminin: 15 faits précis, 1966 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Mat, 1926 (Vsevolod Pudovkin)

Mathias Kneißl, 1971 (Reinhard Hauff)

McCabe & Mrs. Miller, 1971 (Robert Altman)

Mean Streets, 1973 (Martin Scorsese)

Med dej i mina armar, 1940 (Hasse Ekman)

Med livet som insats, 1940 (Thor L. Brooks, Alf Sjöberg)

Medea, 1969 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Meet John Doe, 1941 (Frank Capra)

Meet Me in St. Louis, 1944 (Vincente Minnelli)

Melodie der Welt, 1929 (Walter Ruttmann)

Menschen am Sonntag, 1929 (Curt Siodmak, Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer, Fred Zinnemann)

Meshes of the Afternoon, 1943 (Maya Deren)

Messter-Wochenschau, 1914 (Oskar Messter)

Metropolis, 1927 (Fritz Lang)

Midnight Cowboy, 1969 (John Schlesinger)

Midnight, 1939 (Mitchell Leisen)

Minnie and Moskowitz, 1971 (John Cassavetes)

Miracolo a Milano, 1951 (Vittorio De Sica)

Modern Times, 1936 (Charles Chaplin)

Mon oncle, 1958 (Jacques Tati)

Monkeyshines, No. 1, 1890 (William K. L. Dickson)

Monsieur Verdoux, 1947 (Charles Chaplin)

Moonplay, 1962 (Marie Menken)

Mord und Totschlag, 1967 (Volker Schlöndorff)

Morgenrot, 1932 (Vernon Sewell, Gustav Ucicky)

Moskva, 1927 (Mikhail Kaufman, Ilya Kopalin)

Mouchette, 1967 (Robert Bresson)

Mourir à Madrid, 1963 (Frédéric Rossif)

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, 1936 (Frank Capra)

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, 1939 (Frank Capra)

Muerte de un ciclista, 1955 (Juan Antonio Bardem)

Murder, My Sweet, 1944 (Edward Dmytryk)

Musik i mörker, 1948 (Ingmar Bergman)

Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Glück, 1929 (Piel Jutzi)

My Ain Folk, 1973 (Bill Douglas)

My Childhood, 1974 (Bill Douglas)

My iz Kronshtadta, 1936 (Efim Dzigan)

My Way Home, 1978 (Bill Douglas)

 

N

 

N. N., 1968/69 (Ottomar Domnick)

Nära livet, 1958 (Ingmar Bergman)

Nóz w wodzie, 1962 (Roman Polanski)

Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam, 1957 (Robert Siodmak)

Nana, 1926 (Jean Renoir)

Nanook of the North, 1922 (Robert J. Flaherty)

Napoléon, 1927 (Abel Gance)

Nattvardsgästerna, 1963 (Ingmar Bergman)

Nazarín, 1959 (Luis Buñuel)

Neighbours, 1952 (Norman McLaren)

Neobychainye priklyucheniya mistera Vesta v strane bolshevikov, 1924 (Lev Kuleshov)

Neotpravlennoye pismo, 1959 (Mikheil Kalatozishvili)

Neun Leben hat die Katze, 1969 (Ula Stöckl)

Neurasia, 1969 (Werner Schroeter)

New York, New York, 1977 (Martin Scorsese)

Next of Kin, 1942 (Thorold Dickinson)

Nicht der Homosexuelle ist pervers, sondern die Situation, in der er lebt, 1971 (Rosa von Praunheim)

Nicht versöhnt oder Es hilft nur Gewalt wo Gewalt herrscht, 1965 (Jean-Marie Straub)

Niemandsland, 1931 (Victor Trivas, George Shdanoff)

Night Mail, 1936 (Harry Watt, Basil Wright)

Ninotchka, 1939 (Ernst Lubitsch)

Non c'è pace tra gli ulivi, 1950 (Giuseppe De Santis)

North Sea, 1938 (Harry Watt)

Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens, 1922 (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht, 1979 (Werner Herzog)

Nous sommes tous des assassins, 1952 (André Cayatte)

Novecento, 1976 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

 

O

 

O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro, 1969 (Gláuber Rocha)

O něčem jiném, 1963 (Věra Chytilová)

O Thiasos, 1975 (Theodoros Angelopoulos)

Oblomok imperii, 1929 (Fridrikh Ermler)

Oborona Sevastopolya,1912 (Ivan Mozzhukhin)

Obyknovennyy fashizm, 1965 (Mikhail Romm)

Odd Man Out, 1947 (Carol Reed)

Oi Kynigoi, 1977 (Theodoros Angelopoulos)

Okraina, 1933 (Boris Barnet)

Oktyabr, 1927 (Grigori Aleksandrov, Sergei M. Eisenstein)

Ole dole doff, 1968 (Jan Troell)

Oliver Twist, 1948 (David Lean)

Olympia - Fest der Völker, Fest der Schönheit, 1938 (Leni Riefenstahl)

On the Bowery, 1957 (Lionel Rogosin)

On the Town, 1949 (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly)

On the Waterfront, 1954 (Elia Kazan)

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, 1975 (Milos Forman)

One Hundred and One Dalmatians, 1961 (Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Wolfgang Reitherman)

One of Our Aircraft Is Missing, 1942 (Michael Powell)

Opening Night, 1977 (John Cassavetes)

Opus 1-4, 1921 (Walter Ruttmann)

Orlacs Hände, 1924 (Robert Wiene)

Orphée, 1950 (Jean Cocteau)

Orphan's Benefit, 1934 (Burt Gillett)

Ossessione, 1943 (Luchino Visconti)

Ostre sledované vlaky, 1966 (Jirí Menzel)

 

P

 

Padenije dynastii Romanowych, 1927 (Esfir Schub)

Padre Padrone, 1977 (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani)

Paisà, 1946 (Roberto Rossellini)

Paper Moon, 1973 (Peter Bogdanovich)

Paris nous appartient, 1960 (Jacques Rivette)

Paris vu par..., 1964 (Claude Chabrol, Jean Douchet et al.)

Partner, 1968 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Passport to Pimlico, 1949 (Henry Cornelius)

Pather Panchali, 1955 (Satyajit Ray)

Paths of Glory, 1957 (Stanley Kubrick)

Peeping Tom, 1960 (Michael Powell)

Pension Mimosas, 1935 (Jacques Feyder)

Per un pugno di dollari, 1964 (Sergio Leone)

Perceval le Gallois, 1978 (Éric Rohmer)

Persona, 1966 (Ingmar Bergman)

Peter Pan, 1953 (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske)

Peterburgskaya noch, 1934 (Grigori Roshal, Vera Stroyeva)

Pierrot le fou, 1965 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Pinocchio, 1940 (Hamilton Luske, Ben Sharpsteen)

Plane Crazy, 1928 (Walt Disney)

Playgirl, 1966 (Will Tremper)

Po zakonu, 1926 (Lev Kuleshov)

Pociag, 1959 (Jerzy Kawalerowicz)

Poema o more, 1955/58 (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

Point of Order, 1964 (Emile de Antonio)

Pokhozhdeniya Oktyabriny, 1924 (Leonid Trauberg)

Pope Leo XIII Walking Before Kneeling Guards, 1898 (William K. L. Dickson)

Popiól i diament, 1958 (Andrzej Wajda)

Porcile, 1969 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Potomok Chingis-Khana, 1929 (Vsevolod Pudovkin)

Prima della rivoluzione, 1964 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Prima della rivoluzione, 1964 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Primary, 1960 (Richard Leacock)

Processo alla città, 1952 (Luigi Zampa)

Professione: reporter, 1975 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Professor Mamlock, 1961 (Konrad Wolf)

Prostoy sluchay, 1932 (Vsevolod Pudovkin)

Prova d'orchestra, 1978 (Federico Fellini)

Psycho, 1960 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Putyovka v zhizn, 1931 (Nikolai Ekk)

Pyshka, 1934 (Mikhail Romm)

 

Q

 

Quatorze Juillet, 1933 (René Clair)

Quattro passi fra le nuvole, 1942 (Alessandro Blasetti)

¡Que viva Mexico!, 1932 (Sergei Eisenstein)

Quo Vadis?, 1912 (Enrico Guazzoni)

Quo Vadis?, 1924 (Gabriele D'Annunzio/Georg Jacoby)

 

R

 

Rashomon, 1950 (Akira Kurosawa)

Rear Window, 1954 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Rebecca, 1940 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Rebel Without a Cause, 1955 (Nicholas Ray)

Repulsion, 1965 (Roman Polanski)

Rhythmus 21, 1921 (Hans Richter)

Riña en un café, 1897 (Fructuós Gelabert)

Rid i natt!, 1942 (Gustaf Molander)

Rien que les heures, 1926 (Alberto Cavalcanti)

Riso amaro, 1949 (Giuseppe De Santis)

Riten, 1969 (Ingmar Bergman)

Rocco e i suoi fratelli, 1960 (Luchino Visconti)

Roma ore 11, 1953 (Giuseppe De Santis)

Roma, 1972 (Federico Fellini)

Roma, città aperta, 1945 (Roberto Rossellini)

Romanze in Moll, 1943 (Helmut Käutner)

Room Film 1973, 1973 (Peter Gidal)

Rosemary's Baby, 1968 (Roman Polanski)

Rotation, 1949 (Wolfgang Staudte)

Running Horse, ca. 1885 (Eadweard Muybridge)

 

S

 

Sånt händer inte här, 1950 (Ingmar Bergman)

Såsom i en spegel, 1961 (Ingmar Bergman)

Saboteur, 1942 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Sait-on jamais..., 1957 (Roger Vadim)

Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma, 1975 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Salida de la misa de doce de la Iglesia del Pilar de Zaragoza, 1897 (Alexandre Promio)

Salome, 1971 (Werner Schroeter)

Salvatore Giuliano, 1962 (Francesco Rosi)

San Pietro, 1945 (John Huston)

Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, 1960 (Karel Reisz)

Scarface, 1932 (Howard Hawks, Richard Rosson)

Schatten der Engel, 1976 (Daniel Schmid)

Scherben, 1921 (Lupu Pick)

Schonzeit für Füchse, 1966 (Peter Schamoni)

Sciuscià, 1946 (Vittorio De Sica)

Seifenblasen, 1934 (Slatan Dudow)

Senso, 1954 (Luchino Visconti)

Sergeant York, 1941 (Howard Hawks)

Serp i molot, 1921 (Vladimir Gardin)

Serpico, 1973 (Sidney Lumet)

Shadows, 1959 (John Cassavetes)

Shaft, 1971 (Gordon Parks)

Shagay, sovet!, 1926 (Dziga Vertov)

Shampoo, 1975 (Hal Ashby)

Shchors, 1939 (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Yuliya Solntseva)

Shen nu, 1934 (Wu Yonggang)

Sheng si hen, 1948 (Fei Mu)

Shestaya chast mira, 1926 (Dziga Vertov)

Shichinin no samurai, 1954 (Akira Kurosawa)

Shinel, 1926 (Leonid Trauberg)

Shinjuku dorobo nikki, 1968 (Nagisa Oshima)

Shubun, 1950 (Akira Kurosawa)

Siete días de enero, 1979 (Juan Antonio Bardem)

Signe du lion, 1959 (Éric Rohmer)

Silent Cry, 1977 (Stephen Dwoskin)

Silk Stockings, 1957 (Rouben Mamoulian)

Singin' in the Rain, 1952 (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly)

Siraa Fil-Wadi, 1954 (Youssef Chahine)

Skammen, 1968 (Ingmar Bergman)

Skepp till India land, 1947 (Ingmar Bergman)

Skupljaci perja, 1967 (Aleksandar Petrovič)

Sleep, 1963 (Andy Warhol)

Sleeper, 1973 (Woody Allen)

Sleeping Beauty, 1959 (Clyde Geronimi)

Smultronstället, 1957 (Ingmar Bergman)

Söhne und Töchter der Welt, 1941 (Fei Mu/Luise Fleck/Jacob Fleck)

Some Like It Hot, 1959 (Billy Wilder)

Somewhere in the Night, 1946 (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

Sommaren med Monika, 1953 (Ingmar Bergman)

Sommarlek, 1951 (Ingmar Bergman)

Sommarnattens leende, 1955 (Ingmar Bergman)

Song of Ceylon, 1934 (Basil Wright)

Sorok pervyy, 1956 (Grigori Chukhraj)

Sorry, Wrong Number, 1948 (Anatole Litvak)

Sotto il segno dello scorpione, 1969 (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani)

Sous les toits de Paris, 1930 (René Clair)

Spanish A.B.C., 1938 (Thorold Dickinson)

Spartacus, 1960 (Stanley Kubrick)

Sperduti nel buio, 1914 (Nino Martoglio)

Stachka, 1925 (Sergei M. Eisenstein)

Stagecoach, 1939 (John Ford)

Star Trek: The Motion Picture, 1979 (Robert Wise)

Star Wars, 1977 (George Lucas)

Steamboat Willie, 1928 (Walt Disney, Ub Iwerks)

Sternsteinhof, 1976 (Hans W. Geissendörfer)

St. Louis Blues, 1929 (Dudley Murphy)

Stromlinien, 1922 (Oskar Fischinger)

Stroszek, 1977 (Werner Herzog)

Sua Santità Papa Leone XIII, 1896 (Vittorio Calcina)

Sudba cheloveka, 1959 (Sergei Bondarchuk)

Sullivan's Travels, 1941 (Preston Sturges)

Suna no onna, 1964 (Hiroshi Teshigahara)

Sunset Boulevard, 1950 (Billy Wilder)

Superman, 1978 (Richard Donner)

Sur le Pont de Leeds/Traffic Crossing Leeds Bridge, 1888 (Louis Le Prince)

Sweet Movie, 1974 (Dušan Makavejev)

Sweet Smell of Success, 1957 (Alexander Mackendrick)

Sylvester, 1924 (Lupu Pick)

Symphonie diagonale, 1924 (Viking Eggeling)

 

T

 

Tätowierung, 1967 (Johannes Schaaf)

Törst, 1949 (Ingmar Bergman)

Takový je zivot, 1930 (Carl Junghans)

Taris, roi de l'eau, 1931 (Jean Vigo)

Taxi Driver, 1976 (Martin Scorsese)

Teorema, 1968 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Terje Vigen, 1917 (Victor Sjöström)

Terra em Transe, 1967 (Gláuber Rocha)

Tess, 1979 (Roman Polanski)

That Hamilton Woman, 1941 (Alexander Korda)

The 24 Hour Movie, 1967 (Andy Warhol)

The Adventures of Dollie, 1908 (D.W. Griffith, G.W. Bitzer)

The Asphalt Jungle, 1950 (John Huston)

The Best Years of Our Lives, 1946 (William Wyler)

The Big Heat, 1953 (Fritz Lang)

The Big Sleep, 1946 (Howard Hawks)

The Birds, 1960 (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Birth of a Nation, 1915 (D. W. Griffith)

The Bridge on the River Kwai, 1957 (David Lean)

The Broadway Melody, 1929 (Harry Beaumont)

The Butcher Boy, 1917 (Buster Keaton)

The Charge of the Light Brigade, 1968 (Tony Richardson)

The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift, 1944 (Laurence Olivier)

The Circus, 1928 (Charles Chaplin)

The Clock, 1945 (Vincente Minnelli, Fred Zinnemann)

The Connection, 1962 (Shirley Clarke)

The Conversation, 1974 (Francis Ford Coppola)

The Cool World, 1964 (Shirley Clarke)

The Edge of the World, 1937 (Michael Powell)

The Entertainer, 1960 (Tony Richardson)

The Exorcist, 1973 (William Friedkin)

The Fallen Idol, 1948 (Carol Reed)

The French Connection, 1971 (William Friedkin)

The Frisco Kid, 1979 (Robert Aldrich)

The General, 1927 (Buster Keaton)

The Godfather, 1972 (Francis Ford Coppola)

The Gold Rush, 1925 (Charles Chaplin)

The Graduate, 1967 (Mike Nichols)

The Grapes of Wrath, 1940 (John Ford)

The Great Dictator, 1940 (Charles Chaplin)

The Great Train Robbery, 1903 (Edwin S. Porter)

The Incredible Shrinking Man, 1957 (Jack Arnold)

The Informer, 1935 (John Ford)

The Jazz Singer, 1927 (Alan Crosland)

The Jungle Book, 1967 (Wolfgang Reitherman)

The Kid, 1921 (Charles Chaplin)

The Killers, 1946 (Robert Siodmak)

The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, 1976 (John Cassavetes)

The King of Marvin Gardens, 1972 (Bob Rafelson)

The Lady Eve, 1941 (Preston Sturges)

The Lady from Shanghai, 1947 (George Orson Welles)

The Ladykillers, 1955 (Alexander Mackendrick)

The Last Picture Show, 1971 (Peter Bogdanovich)

The Last Waltz, 1978 (Martin Scorsese)

The Lavender Hill Mob, 1951 (Charles Crichton)

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, 1943 (Michael Powell)

The Lost Patrol, 1934 (John Ford)

The Lost Weekend, 1945 (Billy Wilder)

The Maggie, 1954 (Alexander Mackendrick)

The Magnificent Ambersons, 1942 (Orson Welles)

The Magnificent Seven, 1960 (John Sturges)

The Maltese Falcon, 1941 (John Huston)

The Man in the White Suit, 1951 (Alexander Mackendrick)

The Man Who Knew Too Much, 1934 (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Mouse in the Art School, 1902 (George Albert Smith)

The Night They Raided Minsky's, 1968 (William Friedkin)

The Outrage, 1964 (Martin Ritt)

The Panic in Needle Park, 1971 (Jerry Schatzberg)

The Philadelphia Story, 1940 (George Cukor)

The Pilgrim, 1923 (Charles Chaplin)

The Private Life of Henry VIII., 1933 (Alexander Korda)

The Public Enemy, 1931 (William A. Wellman)

The Red Shoes, 1948 (Michael Powell)

The Roaring Twenties, 1939 (Raoul Walsh)

The Robe, 1953 (Henry Koster)

The Serpent's Egg, 1977 (Ingmar Bergman)

The Servant, 1963 (Joseph W. Losey)

The Seventh Cross, 1944 (Fred Zinnemann)

The Skeleton Dance, 1929 (Ub Iwerks)

The Spiral Staircase, 1945 (Robert Siodmak)

The Spy in Black, 1939 (Michael Powell)

The Story of the Kelly Gang, 1906 (Charles Tait)

The Stranger, 1946 (George Orson Welles)

The Tales of Hoffmann, 1951 (Michael Powell)

The Ten Commandments, 1923 (Cecil B. DeMille)

The Third Man, 1949 (Carol Reed)

The Titfield Thunderbolt, 1953 (Charles Crichton)

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, 1948 (John Huston)

The Vagabond, 1916 (Charles Chaplin)

The Wild Bunch, 1969 (Sam Peckinpah)

The Woman in the Window, 1945 (Fritz Lang)

The earliest known colour motion picture film, 1902 (Edward Raymond Turner)

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, 1969 (Sydney Pollack)

This Sporting Life, 1963 (Lindsay Anderson)

Thunderball, 1965 (Terence Young)

Tian lun, 1936 (Fei Mu)

Till glädje, 1950 (Ingmar Bergman)

Tirez sur le pianiste, 1960 (François Truffaut)

T-Men, 1947 (Anthony Mann)

To Be or Not to Be, 1942 (Ernst Lubitsch)

To Have and Have Not, 1944 (Howard Hawks)

Tod und Teufel, 1973 (Stephen Dwoskin)

Tom Jones, 1963 (Tony Richardson)

Tonbilder, ca. 1900 (Oskar Messter)

Toni, 1935 (Jean Renoir)

Top Hat, 1935 (Mark Sandrich)

Touch of Evil, 1958 (Orson Welles)

Tragödie eines Fabriksmädels, 1911 (Luise Fleck, Jacob Fleck)

Tri pesni o Lenine, 1934 (Dziga Vertov)

Tristana, 1970 (Luis Buñuel)

Triumph des Willens, 1935 (Leni Riefenstahl)

Tschelowjek podilsja, 1956 (Wassili Ordynski)

Tschetan, der Indianerjunge, 1973 (Hark Bohm)

Tsiteli eshmakunebi, 1923 (Ivane Perestiani)

Tystnaden, 1963 (Ingmar Bergman)

 

U

 

Uccellacci e uccellini, 1966 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Ugetsu monogatari, 1953 (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Ukhod Velikovo Startsa, 1911 (Yakov Protazanov)

Ultimo tango a Parigi, 1972 (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Umberto D., 1952 (Vittorio De Sica)

Umutsuzlar, 1971 (Yilmaz Güney)

Un carnet de bal, 1938 (Julien Duvivier)

Un Chant d'Amour, 1950 (Jean Genet)

Un chapeau de paille d'Italie, 1927 (René Clair)

Un chien andalou, 1929 (Luis Buñuel)

Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut, 1956 (Robert Bresson)

Un Uomo da bruciare, 1962 (Valentino Orsini, Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani)

Underground, 1941 (Vincent Sherman)

Une femme est une femme, 1961 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Une femme mariée: Suite de fragments d'un film tourné en 1964, 1964 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Une histoire d'eau, 1961 (Jean-Luc Godard, François Truffaut)

Une partie de campagne, 1936 (Jean Renoir)

Une Parties des Cartes, 1896 (Georges Méliès)

Unser täglich Brot, 1949 (Slatan Dudow)

Unter den Brücken, 1945 (Helmut Käutner)

Urok zhizni, 1955 (Yuli Raizman)

Utvandrarna, 1971 (Jan Troell)

 

V

 

V lyudyakh, 1939 (Mark Donskoy)

Vaghe stelle dell'Orsa..., 1965 (Luchino Visconti)

Valahol Európában, 1947 (Géza von Radványi)

Valeri Chkalov, 1941 (Mikhail Kalatozov)

Vargtimmen, 1968 (Ingmar Bergman)

Velikiy uteshitel, 1933 (Lev Kuleshov)

Vera Romeyke ist nicht tragbar, 1976 (Max Willutzki)

Veritas vincit, 1919 (Joe May)

Vertigo, 1958 (Alfred Hitchcock)

Violette Nozière, 1978 (Claude Chabrol)

Viridiana, 1961 (Luis Buñuel)

Vivere in pace, 1946 (Luigi Zampa)

Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux, 1962 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Von morgens bis Mitternacht, 1920 (Karl Heinz Martin)

Vormittagsspuk, 1928 (Hans Richter)

Voyna i mir, 1915 (Vladimir Gardin, Yakov Protazanov)

Vozvrashcheniye Maksima, 1937 (Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg)

Vstrechnyy, 1932 (Lev Arnshtam, Fridrikh Ermler, Sergei Yutkevich)

Vyborgskaya storona, 1939 (Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg)

 

W

 

W. R. - Misterije organizma, 1971 (Dušan Makavejev)

Walkower, 1965 (Jerzy Skolimowski)

Walt Disney's Fantasia, 1940 (James Algar, Samuel Armstrong)

Wanda, 1971 (Barbara Loden)

Warnung vor einer heiligen Nutte, 1971 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Warum läuft Herr R. Amok?, 1970 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Michael Fengler)

Week End, 1967 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Welding The Big Ring, 1904 (Billy Bitzer)

Westfront 1918, 1930 (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Whisky Galore!, 1949 (Alexander Mackendrick)

Wilder Reiter GmbH, 1967 (Franz-Josef Spieker)

Workers and Jobs, 1935 (Arthur Elton)

Woyzeck, 1979 (Werner Herzog)

Wozzeck, 1947 (Georg C. Klaren)

Wu di wu shu tuan, 1938 (Wu Yonggang)

 

X

 

Xiao cheng zhi chun, 1948 (Fei Mu)

 

Y

 

Yes No Maybe Not, 1967 (Malcolm LeGrice)

Yidl mitn Fidl, 1936 (Joseph Green)

Yunost Maksima, 1935 (Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg)

 

Z

 

Zabriskie Point, 1970 (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Zapis zbrodni,1974 (Andrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki)

Zazie dans le métro, 1960 (Louis Malle)

Zemlya zhazhdet, 1930 (Yuli Raizman)

Zemlya, 1930 (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

Zéro de conduite, 1932 (Jean Vigo)

Zhestokost, 1959 (Vladimir Skujbin)

Ziegfeld Follies, 1946 (Lemuel Ayers, Roy Del Ruth)

Zlatyye gory, 1931 (Sergei Yutkevich)

Zombie: Dawn of the Dead, 1977 (George A. Romero)

Zur Chronik von Grieshuus, 1925 (Arthur von Gerlach)